Privacy Policy

Sitekit Systems Ltd – utilisation of information
(website privacy policy)

Sitekit Systems Ltd (trading as Condatis) uses personal information for the purposes of monitoring, administrating and improving business performance; improving the content and performance of the website and providing increased levels of customer service; making other products and services available to our customer base and other interested parties, and for the delivery of any contract between you and Condatis.

Data Controller

Sitekit Systems Ltd (“Sitekit”), trading as Condatis, is the data controller for the information collected via our Web site and marketing activities. You can contact Condatis’ Data Protection Officer at:

Sitekit Systems Ltd
17-21 Ashford Road
Maidstone
England
ME14 5DA
T: 0800 538 5533
E: marketing@condatis.com

It is our duty to process your personal data securely and in respect of your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use, and protect your personal data. This document may be reviewed and updated to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information.

What information is collected

Condatis is the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide us. We may collect basic personal data about you when registering for any of our services such as:
• Your name
• Job title
• Company
• Email address
We will be very clear with you when we need to collect such information, our reason for doing so, and only with your specific consent and permission. When you use the Condatis website, we place cookies on your system to make the website work more efficiently, to personalise your experience and to assist us with improving the website.

How we collect your information and why we need it

We collect information when you:

• Conduct business or receive a service from us;
• Directly enquire by filling in a form on our website;
• Sign up to receive marketing material such as newsletters, event information, downloadable content;
• Interact with social media sponsored content or paid search engine advertisements;
• Opt-in to receive communications at an event we are sponsoring and/or exhibiting at;
• Contact us through a service listing on Azure Marketplace, Azure App Source , or other industry directories;
• Registering for Condatis virtual, in-person, or hybrid events.

We collect your personal data to fulfil a service requested by you, or to provide you with a more personalised service. We will use your contact details to follow up with you after an event, form submission or virtual interaction with us where you have provided your details to us directly or through third-party interactions such as conferences and trade shows.

At times, we carry out specific marketing activities, such as sponsored campaigns, newsletters, feedback surveys, and will communicate this to you based on the information you have provided on public forums, public directories (such as Tussell or Digital Marketplace) at third party events or on our website(s) and social media. We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences on how we contact you.

When we can use your information

Any information collected by Condatis, in respect to providing a service to you, will only be processed lawfully in accordance with GDPR’s Article 6(1). Typically, of the 6 points under Article 6(1), Condatis will only process data based on:
• The data subject giving explicit consent to Condatis in relation to registering with events (point a),
• It being necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party (point f).

Marketing activities

With your consent, we may sometimes process your personal data to provide you with information about our activities as requested by you. We may also process personal data when we need to fulfil a contract, or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations. Condatis process your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights.

Building contact profiles 

Condatis may use profiling and screening methods to produce relevant communications and provide a better experience for our contacts. Profiling helps us target our resources more effectively by gaining insights into our contacts’ backgrounds and helps us build relationships that are appropriate to their interests and requirements.

To do this we may use additional external sources of data to enhance the information we hold about you. This may include obtaining details of changes of role, telephone numbers and other contact details, data generated through publicly available resources. These details may include information from public registers and other publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspapers, and magazines. If you do not wish your data to be used in any of the ways listed above or have questions about this, please get in touch using the contact details at the end of this document.

Data Sharing

Condatis does not share your contact details with any other organisations.

Your visit to the Condatis website is tracked by Google Analytics and Matomo Analytics.

Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

All the personal data we control is processed by our staff and Microsoft systems based in the UK. These systems have policies in place to comply with GDPR and are listed below, but more information on each can be found on their website:
• Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Marketing (GB) platform provides our Customer Relationship Management system and email communications. In these circumstances, Microsoft Dynamics 365 act as the ‘Data Processor’ and has certified their agreement with EU Standard Contractual Clauses under the EU Data Protection Directive.
For more information on Dynamics 365 CRM platform, please visit: https://legal.office.com/en-GB/docid31.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookie policy

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this website:

 

Cookie NamePurposeMore information
cookieconsent_statusThis cookie is used to remember if you have consented or declined to the use of cookies on this website

Persistent for 366 days.

first party necessary cookie
ga-disable-UA-135662187-1Disables Google Tag Manager (Analytics) tracking how the end user uses the website.

Persistent for 29416 days

first party necessary cookie
_ga (Google Analytics)Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Persistent for 2 years

HTTP cookie
_gid (Google Analytics)Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Persistent for 1 day

HTTP cookie
APISID (Google Inc)This DoubleClick cookie is generally set through the site by advertising partners, and used by them to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests and show relevant ads on other sites. This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device.

session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser

first party session cookie
HSID (Google Inc)This DoubleClick cookie is generally set through the site by advertising partners, and used by them to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests and show relevant ads on other sites. This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device

session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser.

first party session cookie
SAPISID (Google Inc)This DoubleClick cookie is generally set through the site by advertising partners, and used by them to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests and show relevant ads on other sites. This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device.

session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser.

first party session cookie
SID (Google Inc)This is a very common cookie name but where it is found as a session cookie it is likely to be used as for session state management. This cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time.

Persistent for 3650 days.

first party persistent cookie
SIDCC (Google Inc)This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

Persistent for 90 days.

third party persistent cookie
SSID (Google Inc)This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

Persistent for 730 days.

first party persistent cookie
_pk_ref (Matomo)Used to store the attribution information, the referrer initially used to visit the website.

Persistent for 6 months.

first party cookie
_pk_ses, _pk_cvar, _pk_hsr (Matomo)Short lived cookies used to temporarily store data for the visit

Persistent for 30 minutes.

first party cookies
 _pk_id (Matomo)Used to store a few details about the user such as the unique visitor ID.

Persistent for 13 months.

first party cookie
79f08280-5c63-4331-b04d-fb6f39afda51 (Dynamics 365)Behaviour tracking

Persistent, secure, HttpOnly

third party cookie
319af4c0-e197-4de9-8a9b-fe98c8a2ca04 (Dynamics 365)Session tracking

Session, secure, HttpOnly

third party cookie
msd365mkttr (Dynamics 356)Behaviour tracking

Persistent, client-side

first party cookie
msd365mkttrs (Dynamics 365)Session tracking

1 Session, client-side

first party cookie

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our legal basis for processing your information

We process cookie details and contact information with your consent. You may decline the use of cookies at your first visit to the site and may withdraw consent for marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” link in marketing emails.

If you are a Condatis client, we hold and process further information in order to perform a contract.

Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. In this instance, this means the lead up, and execution of, and follow-up to providing a service that you have requested. This may also mean we contact you about future services or updates to the solutions provided to you by us, you will be given the opportunity to opt out from further communications of this kind.

If you decide not to continue engaging with Condatis anymore or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

How to control your privacy

Your privacy is important to us. In relation to the information that Condatis holds about you, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your information, or
  • Request that incorrect information be amended, or
  • Object to the way your information is used, or
  • Request that Condatis ceases to process your information.

To request any of the above, please email marketing@condatis.com or call 0800 538 5533.

To opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To opt-out of tracking by Matomo, see checkbox below.

If you are concerned about the way your information is handled, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which are the supervisory authority for data protection matters in the UK. You can contact the ICO at www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Information security

Your information is stored securely on servers based in the United Kingdom. No data is stored overseas. It is stored for as long as you maintain consent for marketing communications. You may erase cookies at any time by deleting them from your web browser.

Compliance with regulations

Condatis is subject to data protection law in the UK.

Contacting us

You can contact Condatis’ Data Protection Officer at:
17-21 Ashford Road
Maidstone
England
ME14 5D
If you are concerned about the way your information is handled, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which are the supervisory authority for data protection matters in the UK. You can contact the ICO at www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was updated on 5 April 2022. Condatis reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice from time to time.